Artur is the co-Founder, Member of the Board – FAST Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology, Member of the Board of Trustees of Arar Foundation, and a co-initiator of FUTURE ARMENIAN public initiative. Throughout his professional life, Artur has had his contributions either as a founder, member of the board, and/or chairman for organizations such as PU Europe, NAPPAN, Ayb Educational Foundation, and many others. His current key interests are focused on alternative energy, impact investing, and innovation.
Co-founder, Chief Technical Officer of Solaron
Vahe Sharafian is the Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Solaron, a pioneering solar panel company based in Armenia. Vahe has been instrumental in promoting innovation, sustainability, and technological advancement in the industry.
Vahe Sharafyan’s path to sustainable energy began with his academic work. Graduated from YSU Faculty of Physics with a degree in theoretical and mathematical physics. Then he studied at the graduate school of the prestigious National Research Nuclear University MEPhI with a degree in Physics and Technology of High Energy Accelerators. For a long time he worked at the Lebedev Physical Institute in Moscow and YerPhI in Yerevan (now the Alikhanyan laboratory). He has a number of publications in the field of the theory of high-current charged particle beams and accelerator physics, published in scientific journals of the USSR, Russia, and abroad.
Prior to founding Solaron, Vahe Sharafyan held the key position of Technical Director of ProfHolod, a globally recognized manufacturer of sandwich panels using advanced materials such as polyurethane foam and polyisocyanurate. During his work at ProfHolod, Vahe used his knowledge in the field of theoretical physics, which contributed to the optimization of project calculations based on the strength characteristics of sandwich panels, compiled an extensive catalog of technical solutions and building units using sandwich panels. Organized a production laboratory to determine the physical characteristics of the panels.
As the technical director of Solaron, Vahe Sharafian strives in every possible way to introduce advanced technologies in the production of solar panels. He seeks to diversify the company’s products and conducts research on the integration of solar panels into building structures. His years of dedicated research and experimentation have led to the introduction of a number of new product types into the Solaron product portfolio.